Home / Games & Gaming / Diaz, Galang rule PHA Naga leg

Diaz, Galang rule PHA Naga leg

The 2018 Philippine Homing Pigeon Association (PHA) South Young Birds and Old Birds Series finally hit the road with Diaz & Galang Loft and Romeo Emilio winning the first leg in Naga City last February 4.

Diaz & Galang Loft and PHA-17-1705151— a black check cock out of Japan X 1st Fair bloodline—emerged as the best of them all with a speed of 1,035.090 meter per minute in the Young Birds category.

Victor Tan and PHA president Jaime “Jimi” Lim clinched second and third places, respectively.

Tan and PHA-17-1705362—a dark check white flight hen out of Jos Thone X Son New Remy origin — came in second overall with a speed of 1,032.934 meter per minute.

Lim and PHA-17-1704419—a black check hen out of Jos Thone-Gouden GRIJS/F;ying 52 X RMC Silver 2nd Overall bloodline — wound up third with a speed of 1,030.322 meter per minute.

Also making it the Top 10 are Dennis Uy, Edward dela Cruz, John Joriz, Alberto Lim, Rey So, Ferdinand Chua and Ricson Asilum.

In the Old Birds class, Emilio and PHA-17-2752402—a black check hen out of C & G

Koopman-Donker Kras X Van den Broucke bloodline—made a speed of 1,037.711 meter per minute for first place.

Joseph Yap and PHA-17-1723402—a blue check cock out of Vicente Ngo Dunn origin — timed 1,028.375 meter per minute for second place, while Rey So and PHA 172731568—a dark check hen out of Roger Florizone X De Raw Sablon – clocked 1,025.807 meter per minute for third place.

Joining them are Paul Ung, Rey So, Johnny Ngo Tian See, Diaz & Galang Loft, Johnny Ngo Tian See, Henry Tan and Luis Chiu.

PHA racing chairman Nelson Chua said a total of 604 birds out of 1, 630 birds from 88 lofts were clocked in the Young Birds series and 333 birds out of 874 birds from 59 lofts were clocked.

The two-month long PHA event, widely considered as the biggest pigeon-racing competition in the country, will conclude in McArthur, Leyte on March 24-25.

Last year, the PHA North Series was held with Norman Te topping the Young Birds category and Winston Tiu ruling the Old Birds class in the final leg in Sta. Ana, Cagayan..

THE OTHER PHA NORTH WINNERS:

First leg, Bagabag—Romeo Liwag (Young Birds) and Resty Marcos (Old Birds).

Second leg, Muñoz—Diaz & Galang Loft (Young) and Jaime “Jimi” Lim (Old).

Third leg, Tuguegarao—Diaz & Galang Loft (Young/Old Birds).

Fourth leg, Gattaran—Nixon Sy (Young) and Harry Sy (Old Birds).

Fifth leg, Aparri—Winston Tiu (Young) and Charlie Chen (Old Birds).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *