Friday , 19 April 2024

Leading ladies of Philippine sports honored

By Robert Andaya

What do Hidilyn Diaz, Alex Eala, Sarina Bolden, Rubilen Amit, Margielyn Didal, Nesthy Petecio, Robyn Brown, Agatha Wong, Bianca Bustamante, Vanessa Sarno, Joyce Gail Reboton and Alyssa Valdez have in common?

Aside from being world-class Filipino athletes who made lasting mark in their respective sports, all of them have brought countless honors to the country with their outstanding performances.

Now, all 12 of them – and more – are also among the recipients of the first-ever Women In Sports Awards presented by the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) at the Rizal Memorial Coliseum in Vito Cruz, Manila.

An initiative of PSC, thru Chairman Richard Bachmann and Commissioner Olivia “Bong” Coo, and the Philippine Commission for Women, the one-day event is part of the International Women’s Month celebrations,

It is aimed at paying tribute to outstanding women athletes, officials and even support staff.

“Your contribution to the country is seen and felt by everybody. The community of champions you have established is what we need in advancing our agenda and platforms for all athletes,” said Bachmann during the colorful ceremony also attended by Sen. Christopher “Bong” Go and other top sports officials.

“To all our awardees, may this be an inspiration in performing your best in every battle in the spirit of dedication and commitment to the sporting community as we all together take steps in achieving a more successful Philippine sport,” added Bachmann.

“Tonight is a testament to the strength, dedication and passion of Filipino women. You have not only excelled in their respective sports but have also contributed to uplifting the spirit and prestige of our nation in both the local and international stage,” said Go, also the chairman of the Senate Committee on Sports.

“This is our way of paying homage to our national women athletes who did their flag and country proud in 2023. They are shining examples of what women’s empowerment is all about,” said Coo, who is also widely considered as one of the country’s greatest female bowlers.

“They are our models of pushing the envelope of gender equality, which is a major thrust of the Philippine Commission for Women,” added Coo, the only female commissioner appointed by President Marcos to the government sports agency.

Coo said a total of 139 awardees, including 84 athletes, 13 coaches and nine executives, from different sports will be honored.

The awardees are:

Athletes of the Year

– Alexandra Eala (tennis), Sarina Bolden (football)

Team of the Year

– Filipinas ( football)

FLAME

– Hidilyn Diaz-Naranjo (weightlifting), Margielyn Didal (skateboarding), Alyssa Valdez (volleyball), Rubilen Amit (billiards), Carina Dayondon (mountain climbing).

Lifetime Achievement Awards

– Bong Coo (bowling), Elma Muiros-Posadas (Athletics), Akiko Thomson-Guevara (swimming) Adeline Dumapong (powerlifting), Bea Lucero-Lhuillier (taekwondo), Lydia de Vega (athletics), Erlinda Lavandia (athletics), Arianne Cerdena (bowling).

Major Awards

– Andrea Robles (archery), Robyn Brown (Athletics), Mikaela Joy de Guzman (badminton), Jack Animam (basketball), Alexis Sy (bowling), Chezka Centeno (billiards), Nesthy Petecio (boxing), Lealyn Baligasa (canoe kayak), Janelle Mae Frayna (chess), Shagne Paula Yaoyao (cycling), Samantha Kyla Catantan (fencing), Bianca Isabel Pagdanganan (golf), Aleah Finnegan (gymnastics), Isabella Gamez (ice skating), Kaila Napolis (jiu-jitsu), Rena Furukawa (judo), Sakura Alforte (karate), Renalyn Daqquel (kickboxing), Marisa Baronda (lawn bowls) Princess Honey Arbillon ( modern pentathlon), Islay Erika Bomogao (kickboxing), Sandy Menchi Abahan (obstacle course), Angel Gwen Derla (pencak silat), Joani Delgaco (rowing), Rassiel Sales (rugby), Alaiza Mae Belmonte (sailing), Sydney Sy-Tancontian (sambo), Franchette Quiroz (shooting), Francheska Altomonte (softball), Noelle Zoleta-Manalac (soft tennis), Daisy Valdez (surfing), Jemyca Aribado (squash), Xiandi Chua (swimming), Kheith Rhynne Cruz (table tennis), Jocel Lyn Ninobla (taekwondo), Kim Mangrobang (triathlon), Gema Galanza (volleyball), Hergie Bacyadan (vovinam), Vanessa Sarno (weightlifting), Cristina Vergara (wrestling), Agatha Wong (wushu) , Pia Gabriel ( motocross), Bianca Bustamante (motorsports), Joyce Gail Reboton (powerlifting), Pearl Marie Cañeda (dancesports).

Para Awardees

– Cheyzer Mendoza (para chess), Edelyn de Asis (para dancesports).

Masters Athletics

– Nhea Ann Barcena

Citations

– Charlotte Tolentino (arnis), Jedah Soriano (arnis), Ella Alcoseba (arnis),Trixie Lofranco (arnis), Grace Gella (bowling), Krizzia Tabora-Macatula (bowling), Jan Jodilyn Fronda (chess), Maura delos Reyes (cycling), Ivy Claire Dinoy (fencing), Juliana Gomez (fencing) Alexa Larrazabal (fencing) Rianne Malixi (golf), Annie Ramirez (jiujitsu), Meggie Ochoa (jiujitsu), Aielle Aguilar (jiujitsu), Jamie Lim (karate), Gretel de Paz (kickboxing), Claudine Veloso (kickboxing), Juliana Shane Sevilla (modern pentathlon), Shyra Mae Aranzado (modern pentathlon),Alyssa Kylie Mallari (muay thai), Rhichien Yosorez (muay thai), Precious Cabuya (obstacle course), Kaizen Dela Serna (obstacle course), Kristine Paraon (rowing), Amparo Acuna (shooting), Mazel Alegado (skateboarding), Teia Selvino (swimming),Chari May Ongyangco (underwater hockey), Tots Carlos (volleyball), Rosegie Ramos (weightlifting), Maria Aisa Ratcliff (wrestling), Jenifer Kilapio (wushu), Veronica Ompod (powerlifting), Jessa Mae Tabuan (powerlifting), Riezel Buenaventura (athletics).

Team Citations

– Philippine women’s baseball team, Smart Omega Empress (esports), Jasmine Baez/ Sophia Eve Peabody, Sophia Lacson (equestrian), Philippine women’s handball team, Deseree Autor/Allysa Bandoy (sepak takraw), Philippine Blu Girls (softball),Binibini Team (ultimate freebee).

Para Citations

– Angel Otom ( para swimming),Cendy Asusano (para athletics), Marydol Pamatian (para powerlifting)

Para Team Citations

– Cheryl Angot/Fe Mangayayam/ Jean Lee-Nacita (para chess team)

Executives

– Mikee Cojuangco-Jaworski (IOC), Erika Dy (basketball), Karina Picson (boxing), Len Escollante (canoe kayak/dragon boat), Cynthia Carrion (gymnastics), Ronalyn Greenlees (lawn bowls), Karen Caballero (sepak takraw), Pearl Managuelod (muay thai) and Ada Milby (rugby). 

Coaches

– Joy Marino (archery), Haydee Ong (basketball), Mau Belen (3×3 basketball), Josephine Canare (bowling), Francine Duchess Co (canoe kayak), Precious Ocaya-Delarmino (muaythai) Precious Aguilar (obstacle course), Maricon Fornea (rowing), Divina Gracia Escala (soft tennis), Ana Santiago (softball), Rani Ortega (taekwondo), Ani de Leon Brown (triathlon) and Joanna Franquelli (handball).

Special Citations

– Sen. Pia Cayateno (sports advocacy), Joy Reyes (sports education), Veronica Cruz ( grassroots sports), Jeaneth Aro (sports nutrition), Karen Trinidad (sports psychology), Dyan Castillejo (sports media)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *